Office Tel | Surrey:

We are open: Mn-Fr: 10 am-8 pm

Did C.B.P think you were illegally moving to the U.S.A

SECTION 214b STATES IN PART:

b) Every alien 10/ (other than a nonimmigrant described in subparagraph (L) or (V) of section 101(a)(15), and other than a nonimmigrant described in any provision of section 101(a)(15)(H)(i) except subclause (b1) of such section) shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, and the immigration officers, at the time of application for admission, that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15) .

Economic Grounds of Inadmissibility: A foreign national who is deemed to be a “public charge” is inadmissible. A “public charge” has been defined as a person who “by reason of poverty, insanity, disease or disability would become a charge upon the public.” The Department of State and the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services define a public charge as a person who is “likely to become primarily dependent on the government for subsistence, as demonstrated by either (1) the receipt of public cash assistance for income maintenance or (2) institutionalization for long-term care at government expense.” Immigration officials previously applied a totality of the circumstances test when determining a public charge; however, Congress mandates that the following factors be taken into account: (1) age; (2) health; (3) family status; (4) assets, resources, and financial status; and (5) education and skills.


SECTION 212a(7)(A) STATES IN PART:

(7) Documentation requirements:-

(A) Immigrants:-

(i) In general.-Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Act, any immigrant at the time of application for admission-

(I) who is not in possession of a valid unexpired immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing identification card, or other valid entry document required by this Act, and a valid unexpired passport, or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality if such document is required under the regulations issued by the Attorney General under section 211(a) or

(II) whose visa has been issued without compliance with the provisions of section 203, is inadmissible.

(ii) Waiver authorized.-For provision authorizing waiver of clause (i), see subsection (k).

(B) Nonimmigrants:-

(i) In general.-Any nonimmigrant who-

(I) is not in possession of a passport valid for a minimum of six months from the date of the expiration of the initial period of the alien's admission or contemplated initial period of stay authorizing the alien to return to the country from which the alien came or to proceed to and enter some other country during such period, or

(II) is not in possession of a valid nonimmigrant visa or border crossing identification card at the time of application for admission, is inadmissible.

So what does all this mean in English? Well, if they suspect(or you suspect) that you have "insufficient ties" to your home country, then they will deny you entry. If this happens, then let us know so that we can sort this out for you. If you try to sort this out on your own and you do it "improperly," you could end up with an Expedited Removal and a 5 Year Ban! Please note that this is classified as an actual deportation.

You may end up needing a us entry waiver.