Office Tel | Surrey:

We are open: Mn-Fr: 10 am-8 pm

Need a USA Investor Visa?

If you are the first E-visa applicant from the treaty enterprise or if you are renewing your E-visa, you will need to mail you visa investment package of information to our office for review by our E-2 visa specialist in advance of your consulate interview. If the company's registration is set to expire, the next applicant from the company should follow the instructions on this page to seek re-registration for the company.

Please note that USA New Business Startups, E-1, E-2, EB-5, and L-1 Visas are handled by our London, UK affiliate Goldberg USA Business Investment Specialists. They have nearly 30 years of experience in obtaining said USA investment visas and are known for obtaining such visas for many prestigious British and Canadian companies. We have been lucky enough to partner with them, to help them facilitate offering this highly sought after service of obtaining USA investor visas for persons that are duly qualified. Duly qualified persons include corporations and the qualifying common person. Canadian clients may reach them at 604 757-2409. UK clients may reach them at +02032860352. They may also be reached by email at info@goldberg.com.co.

We shall have you come to our Surrey BC location for the Canadian clients to facilitate obtaining said visa. Our staff members will be agents only of the aforementioned affiliate. Please also note that our affiliate is also capable of obtaining EB-5 visas. Mr. Seth Ben Archer will be your point of contact.

Mailing Your E-Visa Submission to The Consulate

All submissions for new cases or renewals will be organized into tabbed sections comprised of the following documentation:

  • 1. Confirmation of appointment.
  • 2. DS-160 Form confirmation page for all applicants and dependents.
  • 3. Form DS-156E (587KB PDF) signed by an officer legally empowered to act in the company's name.
  • 4. One 2x2 passport-style photograph for each applicant, taken on a plain white background within the last six months (if your photograph could not be uploaded to your online DS-160).
  • 5. A cover letter summarizing the requirements for an E-visa and how the applicant(s) fulfill(s) them. State exactly and precisely how the enterprise and applicant qualify. Please do not include lengthy citations from the Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM)or the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR).
  • 6. able of Contents.
  • 7 ualifying Dependents. We also need:
  • Trade brochures
  • Insurance papers documenting products imported into the U.S.
  • Accounts receivable and accounts payable ledgers
  • Client lists
  • Other documents showing international trade is substantial and that at least 51% of the trade is between USA and the treaty country. Documents should also show that trade supports an ongoing business entity in the treaty country.

E-2 Investment

A. For an Existing Enterprise: (show purchase price)

  • Tax valuation
  • Market appraisal

B. For a New Enterprise: (show estimated start-up cost)

  • Trade Association Statistics
  • Chamber of Commerce Estimates
  • Market surveys

C. Source of Investment:

  • Personal statement of net worth prepared by a certified accountant
  • Transactions showing payment of sold property or business (proof of property ownership and promissory notes) and rental income (lease agreements)
  • Voided investment certificates or internal bank vouchers and appropriate bank statement crediting proceeds
  • Debit and credit advice for personal and/or business account withdrawals
  • Audited financial statement
  • Annual report of the parent corporation
  • Net worth statements from a certified professional accountant

D. Evidence of Investment:

  • Existing Enterprise:
  • Escrow documents
  • Signed purchase/sales agreement
  • Closing and settlement papers
  • Loan or mortgage documents
  • Promissory notes
  • Financial reports
  • Tax returns
  • Security agreements
  • The assumption of the lease agreement

between the principal applicant and any dependents (spouse or child under age 21), e.g. government issued birth and/or marriage certificates, adoption papers, etc. At our meeting, we will require the original civil documents. Notarized copies, religious documents, hospital records, and short form birth certificates that do not show parentage do not satisfy this requirement.

1. Supporting documentation as outlined in the Document Checklist below.

2. Appropriate reciprocity fee, if required.

Document Checklist

Supporting documentation must be bound with sections clearly delineated by dividers with tabs. If there are more than two documents under one of the numbered tabs, please subdivide the numbered sections into lettered subsections with tabs. Organized submissions ensure an efficient review of an applicant's case and reduce the need for clarification that may delay processing.

The following is a list of suggested documentation in the order in which it should be indexed. Additional documents may be requested depending on the circumstances of the case.

1. Proof of Nationality of Investor or Applicant:

  • Photocopy of a Canadian passport
  • Evidence of legal status in Canada

2. Ownership Documents(either A, B or C):

A. Sole Proprietorship:

  • Business registration documents

B. Partnership:

  • Partnership or joint venture agreement
  • Shares/stock certificates indicating total shares issued and outstanding shares

C. Corporation:

  • Shares/stock certificates indicating the distribution of ownership, i.e. shares held by each firm and shares held by individual owners
  • Corporate matrix
  • If publicly traded on the principal stock exchange of a treaty country, enclose a sample of recently published stock quotations

E-1 Treaty Trader

  • Purchase orders
  • Bills of lading
  • Sales contracts/contracts for services
  • Letters of credit
  • Carrier inventories
  • Business account statement for routine operations

New Enterprise:

  • Inventory listing, shipment invoices of inventory, equipment or business related property
  • Receipts for inventory purchases
  • Canceled checks or official payment receipts for expenditures
  • Canceled check for first month's rent or full annual advance rent payment
  • Lease agreement
  • Purchase orders
  • Improvement expenses
  • Initial business accounts statements
  • Wire transfer receipts

Marginality

  • For Existing Business
  • U.S. corporate tax returns
  • Latest audited financial statement or non-review statements
  • Annual reports
  • Payroll register
  • W-2 and W-4 tax forms
  • Canceled checks for salaries paid and/or corresponding payroll account

For New Business

  • Payroll register, records of salaries paid to employees (if any), employee data including names, rates of pay, copies of W-2s
  • Financial projections for the next 5 years, supported by a complete and thorough business plan
  • Business income and current corporate tax returns
  • Proof of registration, ownership, audited financial and review engagements

Real & Operating Commercial Enterprise

  • Occupational license
  • Business License/business permits
  • Sales tax receipt
  • Utility/telephone bills
  • Business transaction records
  • Current/commercial account statements
  • Letters of credit
  • Invoices from suppliers
  • Advertising leaflets
  • Business brochures/promotional literature
  • Newspaper clippings

Executive Managerial Supervisory Essential Skills

  • Letter from the E-visa enterprise providing specific information on the applicant and the reasons for his/her assignment to the U.S. The letter should explain the employee's role in the E-visa company (job title and duties), the applicant's executive or supervisory responsibilities or, if not a supervisor, his/her specialist role, the level of education and knowledge required by the employee's position, his/her employment experience, progression of promotion or high level training or special qualifications and the reasons why a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident cannot fill the position (if the position is not managerial or supervisory).
  • Letter from the responsible official at U.S. company or office identifying the need for the assigned employee.
  • An organizational chart showing the current staffing pattern at U.S. company
  • Evidence of executive, supervisor or specialized knowledge, education, experience, skills 0-training, such as certificates, diplomas or transcripts

Please note that E-1 and E-2 Visas are mostly handled by our London, UK affiliate Goldberg USA Business Investment Specialists. They have nearly 30 years of experience in obtaining said USA investment visas and are known for obtaining such visas for many prestigious British and Canadian companies. They are London based but we have been lucky enough to partner with them to offer this highly sought after service of obtaining USA investor visas for persons that are duly qualified. Duly qualified persons include corporations and the qualifying common person. You may reach them at +02032860352 or email at info@goldberg.com.co.

We shall have you come to our Surrey BC location for the Canadian clients to facilitate obtaining said visa. Our staff members will be agents only of the aforementioned affiliate. Please also note that our affiliate is also capable of obtaining EB-5 visas.